Cooter Cakes
Operator calculator · Offline file
Illustrative network economics

What does each order earn?

Change volume, the revenue split, and the costs on each side. See how the same assumptions affect the whole network and one participating bakery.

A model, not an earnings promise. All figures are editable assumptions in USD. Zero defect reserves and zero overhead are placeholders, not evidence that those costs are absent. This file calculates locally and has no ordering, payments, or other backend.

Assumptions stay in this browser tab unless you download them. Four weeks is the selected period, not a calendar-month forecast.

Active locations mean approved bakeries actually fulfilling orders. The week count is an explicit multiplier.

0200 · use number field for more
0100 · use number field for more
½ week52 weeks

After product discounts/refunds. Excludes tax, tips, delivery, and other pass-throughs.

25% is the proposed direct-channel default, not a market benchmark.

All variable amounts are per fulfilled order. Enter the bakery's actual processing cost when known.

Zero placeholder. Additional remake/incident costs; avoid counting refunds or other entered costs twice.

Zero placeholder. Enter the monthly fixed cost allocated to one location's branded business.

Acquisition is a blended cost per fulfilled order. Overhead below covers the platform network.

Zero placeholder. Include additional platform-borne remedies or other incident costs once.

Zero placeholder. Examples: management, compliance, software base plans, and insurance. Enter actual allocated costs.

Your selected period

4 weeks · 400 fulfilled orders

Gross product sales across network*

$24,000.00Before the platform / bakery revenue split

Platform commission revenue

$6,000.00Revenue before platform expenses

Platform contribution before fixed overhead

$3,000.00After entered variable costs
Positive contribution

Platform model after entered overhead

$3,000.00Selected-period result, not accounting net profit
Positive modeled result
At these assumptions, both sides contribute positively before fixed overhead.

The split on one order

Costs come out of each party's own allocation. Payment processing is assigned to the bakery in this model.

Platform: $15.00 · 25%Bakery gross: $45.00 · 75%

Platform economics

Per fulfilled order
Commission revenue$15.00
Support / variable systems$1.50
Blended acquisition$6.00
Additional defect reserve$0.00
Contribution$7.50
Entire network · selected period
Variable costs$3,000.00
Prorated entered overhead$0.00
Model after overhead$3,000.00

Acquisition ceiling before fixed overhead: $13.50 / order. Spending this amount leaves zero platform contribution before fixed overhead.

Bakery economics

Per fulfilled order
Gross product allocation$45.00
Ingredients$12.00
Labor$15.00
Packaging$4.00
Payment processing$2.50
Additional defect reserve$0.00
Contribution$11.50
One active location · selected period
Fulfilled orders40
Contribution before overhead$460.00
Prorated entered overhead$0.00
Model after overhead$460.00

All bakeries combined

These amounts belong to participating bakeries and are not additional platform earnings.

Gross product allocation$18,000.00
Contribution before fixed overhead$4,600.00
Entered overhead across active locations$0.00
Bakery model after overhead$4,600.00

How to read this model

  • Period: Orders = active locations × fulfilled orders per location per week × selected weeks. Fractional weekly volumes represent averages.
  • Monthly overhead: Prorated using 52 weeks ÷ 12 months. The current period uses 0.9231 monthly-cost units. Four weeks is not treated as a full calendar month.
  • *Product sales: The entered product value is after discounts/refunds. “Gross” here means before the revenue split; tax, tips, delivery, and pass-throughs are excluded from commission.
  • Channel: Direct orders only. Third-party marketplace fees, sponsor-funded promotion transfers, and delivery economics are not modeled. Entering a lower product value alone does not model a platform-funded reimbursement.
  • Cost allocation: Processing is a bakery expense here; $2.50 is an assumption, not a Stripe fee quote. Use actual fees on the full charge when available.
  • Contribution is not net profit: The final result deducts only the costs entered here. Financing, income taxes, unentered overhead, and working-capital needs may remain. Zero defaults do not establish that any cost is absent.
  • Comparability: Every active bakery uses the same average assumptions. No capacity constraint, location ramp, seasonality, retention, or sales guarantee is implied. A positive model does not establish achievable demand.
Platform contribution / order = (product value × commission %) − support − acquisition − platform reserve
Bakery contribution / order = (product value − platform commission) − ingredients − labor − packaging − processing − bakery reserve
Selected-period overhead = entered monthly overhead × weeks × 12 / 52